Supported in part by Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs & Special Events, the Illinois Arts Council Agency, The MacArthur Funds for Arts & Culture at the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation and the Gaylord & Dorothy Donnelley Foundation

 

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
​Our Address:

4450 N Clark St.

Chicago, IL 60640
773.754.3923

info@aaaachicago.org

© 2014 African American Arts Alliance of Chicago

2019 Black Excellence Awards

Nominees

(Award recipients marked in bold)

 

Theater

Production

Single Black Female - Congo Square Theatre

One 4 the Road - MPAACT

Women of Soul - Black Ensemble Theater

Lady Day - Congo Square Theatre

Eclipsed - Pegasus Theatre

You Cant' Fake the Funk - Black Ensemble Theater

Director

Runako Jahi - One 4 the Road - MPAACT

Daryl Brooks - Can't Fake the Funk - Black Ensemble Theater

Ilesa Duncan - Eclipsed - Pegasus Theater

Andrea Dymond - Black and Blue - MPAACT

Shanesia  Davis - Lady Day at Emerson Bar and Grill - Congo Square Theatre

Actor

Omari Ferrell - One 4 the Road - MPAACT

Juwan Lockett - Black & Blue - MPAACT

Dwight Neal - Can't Fake the Funk - Black Ensemble Theater

Darren Jones - One 4 the Road - MPAACT

Actress

Alexis Roston - Lady Day at Emerson Bar and Grill - Congo Square Theatre

Rhonda Preston - Style & Grace - Black Ensemble Theater

Delysa Richards - One 4 the Road - MPAACT

Robin DeSilva - Malahia - Black Ensemble Theater

Cynthia Carter - Women of Soul - Black Ensemble Theater

Technical Support

Lourdes Ciccone - One 4 the Road (Set) MPAACT

Rueben Echoles - Women of Soul (Costumes) Black Ensemble Theater

Andre Onegin - Lady Day At Emerson Bar & Grill (Set)Congo Square Theatre

David Samba - You Can't Fake the Funk (Sound) Black Ensemble Theater

Rueben Echoles - You Can't Fake the Funk (Costumes) Black Ensemble Theater

Special Recognition

E. Fay Butler - Gypsy - Porchlight Theater

Tarell McCraney - Ms. Blakk for President - Steppenwolf Theater

Allen Gilmore - Radio Golf - Court Theater

Kelvin Roston - MaRainey Black Bottom - Writers Theatre

Celeste Cooper - Familiar - Steppenwolf Theater

Tiffany Oglesby - Flyin West - American Blues Theater

Literature

Non Fiction

Wanda Tolbert - Dairy of a Retired Postal Worker

Common - Let Love Have the Last Word

Erin Goseer Mitchell - From Colored to Black

Vivian BrazilI  - Just Want to Share

Fiction

Nikesha Elise Williams - Four Women

Clyde David Jones - Rachel's Children

Visual Arts

Artist

Paul Branton - BLK HND SIDE

Maxwell Emcays - The Transcendent Series

Bryant Lamont - Love and Knowledge

Young Artist

Nikko Washington - 53 til Infinity

B. Len - Conduit 2 A Ribbon in the Sky

Haman Cross III - IN2M3S33

Special Recognition

Ray Broady

Film

Shorts

A Sisterhood of Signature

The Shine

Shooter

Loyalty

In Her Words

Actress

Liz Toussaint - American As Bean Pie

Erika Jarvis - Thee Debauchery Ball

Kristin E. Ellis - Lost Gurl

Film

Lost Gurl - Edward J. Wilson

American As Bean Pie - Liz Toussaint

Thee Debauchery - David Weathersby

Music

Female

Simone Green

Melody Angel

Ms Peaches & Casanova Blues

Male

Bruce Henry

Vern Taylor & Friends

Samuel "Savoirfaire" Williams

Gospel

Johair McGee Music

Pastor Terrance & Angela Hall & Continuous Flow

Dance

Choregrapher

Amaniyea Payne - New Dimensions - Muntu Dance

Vershawn Sanders Ward - What Line Within - Red Clay Dance Company

Jonas Byaruhanga

Kevin Lega Jeff - Nia Keii,A Gift of Life - Deeply Rooted Dance Theater

Over All Performance

A Tribute to Aretha Franklin, Solo by Janiah Cooper - Mayfair Performace Company

Nia Keii, A Gift of Life - Deeply Rooted Dance Theater

I Don't Feel Noways Tried - Performed by Trina Robinson - Praize Productions

Best Company

Muntu Dance Theatre

Deeply Rooted Dance Theatre

Red Clay Dance Theater

Praize Productions

South Chicago Dance Theatre

The Black Excellence Awards will be held on October 28, 2019

at the Black Ensemble Theater Cultural Center.